|
Post by Burst on Dec 23, 2013 16:36:39 GMT -8
Iron Man 3
This film started off with something that makes it better than The Avengers. Then something happens.
Everyone who has seen the film knows what I am talking about.
I am not going to spoil it, but it had split the people who saw it into two opinions: Great film, or THIS FILM SUCKS BALLS AND IT RUINED THE IRON MAN UNIVERSE BLARGH HATEHATEHATEHATEKEFKA-HATE!!!!!1
I am in the former opinion.
I recognized that Jon Faveru was producing it instead of directing it and the director duties had gone to Shane Black of Lethal Weapon & Kiss Kiss Bang Bang-fame, and you can see that it is more humorous than the other films but still darker than the other films.
However, there is a scene that might sound like Iron Man is having it's own little No Russian-like moment, but it isn't as bad and it was clearly made for story purposes instead of shock value. However, if you want your little CoD-like moment, there is an incredible action scene at the end which is a bit similar to the airplane scene in MW3. I won't spoil the scene, but you need to see it to believe it.
So overall, maybe not the next Avengers, but you know what? 9.3/10
|
|
|
Post by The Beast In Heat on Dec 24, 2013 11:48:43 GMT -8
Dragonball Evolution: I don't think I need to say anything 0.5/10
|
|
|
Post by The Beast In Heat on Dec 25, 2013 4:29:36 GMT -8
Elf: it's a really good christmas movie 8/10
|
|
|
Post by The Beast In Heat on Dec 25, 2013 12:25:46 GMT -8
This Is The End: I thought is was going to be a lot more funnier, but it's still a funny and very entertaining Movie 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by The N7 Commander on Dec 26, 2013 19:20:44 GMT -8
Shaun Of The Dead: Absolutely Top-Notch comedy, I saw The World's End prior to seeing this and loved the hell out of that and this manages to be even funnier, top notch performances all around, some absolutely fantastic direction by Edgar Wright and one of the most killer soundtracks I've heard in quite some time (anything that uses 2 songs from Meltdown is an A+ in my book). My lil bro got the whole trilogy of these films on Christmas and we plan to go through them all during vacation. If Hot Fuzz is nearly as good as these past two this is gonna be one of my favorite film trilogies ever.
9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Lordofcold on Dec 26, 2013 20:27:45 GMT -8
47 Ronin- This film is bad,the action scenes are boring, the characters have little to no personality, and a lot of moments are just cheesy. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by Burst on Dec 26, 2013 20:42:31 GMT -8
47 Ronin- This film is bad,the action scenes are boring, the characters have little to no personality, and a lot of moments are just cheesy. 3/10 I was kinda expecting this film to be at least a bit on the well...interesting side. That was overhoping, as I call it.
|
|
|
Post by thescorpion on Dec 27, 2013 14:56:31 GMT -8
Frozen: Its good, holds up alongside disney's other animated films like Tangled and Princess and the Frog. Like Tangled, It has some fun characters and some decent funny moments. Unfortunately like Tangled, All but one or two of the songs are memorable, the film's third act is kinda anticlimactic and while I like that this time the villain is kind of a walking spoiler in the film, is still kinda forgettable and goes down rather easily. Though despite those problems, It's still a decent film that I highly recommend. Rating: B+
The Hunger Games Catching Fire: Much better than I'd expected, It does everything a sequel should do in improving on the first film. The film's action scenes are done alot better than in the first and I ended up really caring for the characters. Also Jena Malone and Sam Claflin were the best parts of the film for me. It overall does a good job in improving on the original and getting this series revved up for its two-part finale. (Though I wish it wasn't a two-parter.) Rating: B
American Hustle: Eh it's pretty good. Its a film directed by David O Russel who did The Fighter and Silver Linings Playbook which were both good films. However this film more than anything a performance piece. This means that it's really a film that take several great actors that where in Russel's previous films and have them play interesting chracters and how they interact. This isn't really bad since it's very well acted and written but as a result, the film does end up becoming aimless and overlong near the end. However if you can look past than you'll find a rather interestingly entertaining film, just know what you're getting into. Rating: B-
|
|
|
Post by Lordofcold on Dec 28, 2013 7:53:43 GMT -8
The Hobbit The Desolation of Smaug- This was very entertaining. The action scenes were fun to watch and the atmosphere was intense. Even though I did not see the first Hobbit, I still enjoyed this. 9/10
|
|
HotterdanArul
Krazier
I like white food but you don't catch me writing a song about salad and cheese
Posts: 226
|
Post by HotterdanArul on Dec 29, 2013 3:12:00 GMT -8
Frozen
Saw it by accident but was very impressed. This is a film which subverts so may of Disney's tropes whether it be in the final act or simply by conversations between the characters. The songs were by and large great with Let It Go being the absolute standout just because of the vocal skill it took to pull it off. Olaf was annoying as fuck but every other character was decent at least. Also it has the best Disney plot twist.
8.5/10
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Not consistently funny but when it is, it does it very, very well. Still felt kinda insubstantial though.
7/10
|
|
|
Post by The Beast In Heat on Dec 29, 2013 13:34:23 GMT -8
Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade: very enjoyable movie, one thing about the Indiana Jones movies shile I do enjoy them (even the fourth one) I don't love them I would probably love them If they were nostalgic 8/10
|
|
|
Post by The Beast In Heat on Dec 30, 2013 12:08:24 GMT -8
Rush: It's a comeback for Ron Howard for his last two movies (which was Angels And Demons and Dilemma which I wasn't a fan off) 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Judas the Wolf on Dec 31, 2013 5:25:35 GMT -8
The Wall: My god, that was one hell of an introduction to Pink Floyd for me, and I'm glad I saw it. There's a story on why I watched it. One of my friends on Steam told me to watch it and tell him what "The Wall" was supposed to be. The movie was weird as hell, the imagery was strange, horrifying, and pretty disturbing. This is one of the best movies I've ever seen because it tells a really good story with little dialogue. Instead, it goes for imagery and music to tell it. It's a really deep movie because of what "The Wall" and what it represents to the main character. I highly recommend it.
The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug: I liked this one, it was better than the first one and to me, it never got boring because there was always something going on. Also, Smaug is one of the best live action dragons I've seen. Not only in visuals and design, but also because he was pretty damn imtimidating. He was built up to be a force to be reckoned with, and it shows. Also, it has a quite a few funny moments in it.
|
|
|
Post by The Beast In Heat on Dec 31, 2013 11:46:58 GMT -8
Gremlins: This is not a good Movie. The only good things I can say is that the Mogwais look adorable and there was one cheesy moment I liked, but other than that I have to be drunk to wnjoy this Movie and I don't drink 4/10
|
|
|
Post by The Beast In Heat on Jan 5, 2014 12:55:55 GMT -8
About Time: This is my fav from 2013. loved the romance and the time travel element. the only complain I have is tht it was a bit long, but other than that this is a great Movie 9/10
|
|